Policy & Procedure Requirements
[…] in elementary, secondary or higher education” as “any unwelcome conduct by an elementary, secondary, or higher education representative toward a student on the basis of a student’s actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, age, sex, marital status, order of protection status, disability, military status, sexual orientation, pregnancy, or unfavorable discharge from military service that has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with a student’s educational performance or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive educational environment.” 775 ILCS 5/5A-101(F). Further, it defines the “educational environment” to include “conduct that occurs at school, school-related activities, or events, and may include conduct that occurs off school grounds, subject to applicable State and federal law.” 775 ILCS 5/5A-101(G).