The school board appealed. On appeal, the Illinois
[…] Finally, concerning the parent’s argument that the District failed to consider the five factors established in Robinson, the court determined that, by passing SB100, the legislature incorporated explicit standards for exclusionary discipline, thus obviating the need for courts to consider the Robinson factors. Specifically, Section 10-22.6(b-20) says exclusionary discipline, such as expulsions, can only be used “if other appropriate and available behavioral and disciplinary interventions have been exhausted and the student’s continuing presence in school would either (1) pose a threat to the safety of other students, staff, or members of the school community or (ii) substantially disrupt, impede, or interfere with the operation of the school.” Therefore, reviewing courts no longer need to consider the Robinson factors when evaluating student discipline.